Incident MiG-21bis 8861,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54819

Date:Friday 7 May 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:Polish Air Force
Registration: 8861
MSN: 75078861
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sztumu -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Malbork
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near Sztumu after uncontained turbine failure shortly after take-off. Pilot ejected. 41.PLM

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171024011617/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Fishbed.html
Scramble 263