Incident MiG-21MF 1915,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54824

Date:Tuesday 3 September 1996
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21MF
Owner/operator:41 PLM Polish Air Force
Registration: 1915
MSN: 961915
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tolkmicko, 20 km NE of Elblag -   Poland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Malbork Air Base (EPMB)
Destination airport:Malbork Air Base (EPMB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During routine training flight from Malbork Air Base, MiG-21M of 41 PLM crashed due to engine failure near Tolkmicko, 20 km NE of Elblag. Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

Flight International 4-10 June 1997
AFM November 1996
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tolkmicko