Incident Sagem CU-161 161023,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54839

Date:Wednesday 31 October 2007
Time:
Type:Sagem CU-161
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 161023
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kandahar Airport -   Afghanistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kandahar Airport
Destination airport:Kandahar Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged at Kandahar Airport when parachute did not deploy during recovery sequence.

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/bin/warplanero.exe?action=webprograms&subaction=airserialscanadian&aircraftno=200000466