Incident Bell CH-136 Kiowa (Bell 206A) 136248,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54858

Date:Monday 1 March 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell CH-136 Kiowa (Bell 206A)
Owner/operator:430 (City of Sudbury) Sqn CAF
Registration: 136248
MSN: 44048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:CFB Valcartier, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:CFB Valcartier, Quebec
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex US Army OH-58A-BF 71-20913. With 430 Escadron Tactique d'Hélicoptères at CFB Valcartier, Quebec. 30 March 1993 - Struck off, put on display. Preserved, at Air Force Heritage Museum, CFB Winnipeg, Manitoba

Sources:

1. http://rwrwalker.ca/CF_Kiowa.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1971.html