Incident Bell CH-136 Kiowa OH-58A 136226,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54866

Date:Thursday 11 May 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell CH-136 Kiowa OH-58A
Owner/operator:444 (Cobra) Sqn CAF
Registration: 136226
MSN: 44026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bondorf, Germany -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Field location on exercise
Destination airport:Field location on exercise
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex US Army OH-58A-BF 71-20891. First date: 24 March 1972 - Taken on strength by Canadian Armed Forces. With No. 444 Squadron at CFB Lahr, Germany. Written off When crashed 11-05-1989 at Bondorf, Germany.

Repaired/rebuilt for civilian use: became N6351C, then VH-JWY, then VH-TES,

Sources:

1. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/CF_Kiowa.html
2. http://www.helis.com/database/cn/6417/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1971.html
4. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=6351C