Incident Bell CH-136 Kiowa (Bell 206A) 136270,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54871

Date:Tuesday 16 September 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell CH-136 Kiowa (Bell 206A)
Owner/operator:403 Sqn CAF
Registration: 136270
MSN: 44070
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:CFB Gagetown, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex US Army OH-58A-BF 71-20935. 12 October 1972 - Taken on strength by Canadian Armed Forces. With No. 403 (HOT) Squadron at CFB Gagetown, New Brunswick. Accident 16 September 1986. Later stored at CFD Mountain View, Ontario.
Repaired and sold off: to VH-OSQ and N6346E.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20120427035301/http://www.rotorspot.nl:80/n-11.htm
2. http://www.helis.com/database/cn/6462/
3. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/CF_Kiowa.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 April 2014 VH-OSQ Private 0 Coffs Harbour Airport, NSW sub