Accident Bell CH-136 Kiowa (Bell 206A) 136258,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54872

Date:Thursday 13 June 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell CH-136 Kiowa (Bell 206A)
Owner/operator:427 (Lion) Sqn CAF
Registration: 136258
MSN: 44058
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Findlay, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Petawawa, Ontario
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Night operations at the 427 Squadron at CFB Petawawa when the aircraft went down in a lake in Quebec. We started a search and rescue mission to locate the down aircraft between 12:00 am an 2:00 am in the morning. Located the aircraft early that morning and discovered that it was a recovery of said aircraft. Findings for the crash was that it was mechanical failure the Free Wheeling unit malfunctioned causing the aircraft to crash.

Sources:

1. Eyewitness report: I was there at the time.
2. http://rwrwalker.ca/CF_Kiowa.html
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1971.html