ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5489
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 2 September 1979 |
Time: | 15:45 |
Type: | MacFam Cavalier SA-102 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N2892 |
MSN: | SG-1 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | N Cumming, GA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:parts of r wing found 1100ft fm main wreckage,separated in upward direction.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | MIA79FKG69 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 6 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB