Incident Canadair CT-114 Tutor 114001,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54896

Date:Tuesday 26 February 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL41 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-114 Tutor
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 114001
MSN: 1001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moose Jaw, SK -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Moose Jaw
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bird ingestion on takeoff at 30m/280km/h; engine failed; crew ejected with minor injuries.

Sources:

CAF DFS; http://www.int-birdstrike.org/Vienna_Papers/IBSC22%20WP21.pdf