Accident Canadair CT-133AN Silver Star (T-33) 133315,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54901

Date:Tuesday 7 April 1987
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133AN Silver Star (T-33)
Owner/operator:1st Canadian Air Gp CAF
Registration: 133315
MSN: T33-315
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Karlsruhe - Baden-Baden (Sollingen) (FKB / EDSB) -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Baden-Baden (Sollingen) (FKB / EDSB)
Destination airport:Baden-Baden (Sollingen) (FKB / EDSB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Was RCAF 21315. Renumbered 11 November 1970 as CAF 133315. Served with No. 414 Squadron 1982 and 1983. Visited Tyndall AFB, 1982. Serving with 1 Canadian Air Group in Europe at time of crash. Crashed mid-morning 7 April 1987 while flying a low-level navigation mission. While flying down a valley in the Eifel Hills near Koblenz the Canadian T-33 encountered a Belgian AF F-16 also flying a trg mission. In accordance with NATO training regulations in force at the time, the T-33 initiated a 180 degree defensive turn to the left to acknowledge the "threat". During this maneuver the T-33 impacted rapidly rising, heavily forested terrain and was totally destroyed. There was no attempt by either pilot to eject. A/C was struck off charge 26 September 1988

Sources:

http://www.ody.ca/~bwalker/CAF_T33_detailed_list.htm
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/378924.html
http://www.airfighters.com/photo/45580/M/Canada-Air-Force/Canadair-CT-133-Silver-Star-3/133315/
Scramble