Mid-air collision Incident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 104827,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54940

Date:Thursday 29 July 1982
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 104827
MSN: 683A-1127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Großniedesheim -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Baden-Soellingen (EDSB)
Destination airport:CFB Baden-Soellingen (EDSB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a low-level navigation flight, the CF-104 collided mid-air with a US-registered Piper Cherokee 6, which was on a flight from Reichelsheim (EDFB) and on approach to Worms airfield (EDFV). Both occupants of the Cherokee were killed when their aircraft crashed into a field. The CF-104 pilot ejected from his rolling aircraft almost inverted at 700 feet. He received serious injuries, but recovered. The fighter crashed into a house in the village of Großniedesheim, resulting in the death of a 19 year old occupant.

Sources:

Wikipedia
Freiwillige Feuerwehr VG Hessheim:
http://www.feuerwehr-gross-kleinniedesheim.de/index.php?id=122
Flight Comment, RCAF Flight Safety Magazine: 1983 No. 1.