Incident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 104829,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54960

Date:Friday 18 August 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 104829
MSN: 683A-1129
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oberthal -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Baden-Soellingen (EDSB)
Destination airport:CFB Baden-Soellingen (EDSB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The 421 Squadron aircraft was on a low-level training mission when it suffered an engine failure after ingesting a large bird. Following an unsuccessful attempt to relight the engine, the pilot ejected safely at low altitude.

Sources:

421 Squadron History, Canada’s Wings, ISBN 0-920002-16-1 (Pg 83)
Canadian Military Aircraft, Serials and Photographs 1968-1998
Starfighter, Retrospective of Canadian CF-104 1961-1986, David L. Bashow. ISBN 0-919195-12-1 (Pg 217)
http://www.int-birdstrike.org/London_Papers/IBSC23%20WP2.pdf