Incident McDonnell CF-101B Voodoo 101016,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54973

Date:Wednesday 14 May 1975
Time:07:40
Type:McDonnell CF-101B Voodoo
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 101016
MSN: 481
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:CFB Bagotville overhead St Honoré QC -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Bagotville, Québec (YBG)
Destination airport:CFB Bagotville, Québec (YBG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
425 Squadron pilot Capt. T. Harper and navigator Capt. M. Lemay were practicing for an airshow in CF-101B Voodoo 101016 when the two engines simultaneously caught fire at low level. The crew were forced to eject at approximately 1000 feet. An investigation determined the cause to be a rupture in the outer casing of the combustion chamber. A fleet inspection revealed that other Voodoos had similar engine anomalies.

Sources:

Captain Tim Harper, 425 Squadron pilot
Je Tu Plumerai, Escadron 425 Squadron, Aloutte. ISBN 978-2-9811552-5-2
JF Baugher: McDonnell F-101B-85-MC Voodoo; USAF 57-0303; CAF 101016