Accident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 104857,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54978

Date:Tuesday 23 October 1973
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 104857
MSN: 638A-1157
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Leutershausen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:1 CAG Baden-Soellingen
Destination airport:Gießen
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost when it struck a forested hill in fog on a low-level navigation sortie. The Pilot (32) did not eject and was killed.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 25 October 1973, p30/26 October 1973, p36