Accident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 104772,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54983

Date:Wednesday 18 April 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 104772
MSN: 683A-1072
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cold Lake - Primrose Weapons Range -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Cold Lake, Alberta (CYOD)
Destination airport:CFB Cold Lake, Alberta (CYOD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, operated by 417 (OT) Squadron, struck the ground during a weapons delivery sortie at the Primrose Weapons Range. The student pilot, Capt. J.K. Salter, from Course 44, died in the crash.

Sources:

417 Squadron History, Canada’s Wings, ISBN 0-920002-22-6 (Pg 61)
http://rwrwalker.ca/CF_104772_104832_detailed.html
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002774?John%20Keith%20Salter