Incident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 104804,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54985

Date:Friday 23 July 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 104804
MSN: 683A-1104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:1 CAG Baden-Soellingen
Destination airport:1 CAG Baden-Soellingen
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lt. D.J. Burroughs was No. 4 in a 441 Squadron, four- plane formation conducting a Section Lead Standard check. Just as the formation joined up at 1500 feet AGL, 450 knots, Lt. Burroughs aircraft began to lose speed and altitude. The pilot suspected a compressor stall and when he reached 900 feet, he was ordered to eject. Following a successfully ejection, his aircraft all of a sudden accelerated away. The engine had relit and the aircraft was now accelerating to 500 knots, but in a shallow dive and heading for a village some 5 miles ahead. Fortunately, the aircraft passed over the village before hitting the roof of an old garage on the far side of the village. The aircraft then crashed into an open field with no injuries on the ground. The pilot did receive some back compression, but eventually returned to flying status.

Investigation found that the pilot was successful in clearing the compressor stall, but due to his very low speed and decreasing altitude, he did not have time to determine if his attempts at a relight were successful. They were, but he was not faulted for ejecting.

Sources:

Fighter Squadron, 441 Squadron From Hurricanes To Hornets, ISBN 0-921022-16-6
http://rwrwalker.ca/CF_104772_104832_detailed.html