Incident Canadair CF-104D Starfighter 104668,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54986

Date:Wednesday 27 October 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104D Starfighter
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 104668
MSN: 583A-5338
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Baden-Soellingen (EDSB)
Destination airport:CFB Baden-Soellingen (EDSB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Lockheed built CF-104D Mk. 2, operated by 421 Squadron, was lost when it suffered an engine failure and fire due to FOD. Both crew ejected successfully.

Sources:

Canadian Starfighters, 1961 - 1986: Patrick Martin. ISBN 978-3-935687-98-0
Canadian Military Aircraft, Serials and Photographs 1968-1998
http://rwrwalker.ca/CAF_CF104D.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20171106232040/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Canadian_CF-104.htm