Accident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 12746,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54989

Date:Wednesday 7 December 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 12746
MSN: 683A-1046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cold Lake Air Weapons Range -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Cold Lake, Alberta
Destination airport:RCAF Cold Lake, Alberta
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Operated by No. 6 (ST/R) Operational Training Unit when it struck the ground during a night low-level radar navigation mission. The pilot died in the crash. The aircraft was located three and a half years after the crash by an observant crewman on an H34 helicopter transiting the Cold Lake Air Weapons Range.

F/L H.W. Robbins killed.

Sources:

Starfighter, Canadian CF-104 1961-1986, David L. Bashow. ISBN 0-919195-12-1
http://rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_12700_12750_detailed.htm
Canadian Forces DFS Flight Comment - 1970 November-December
RCAF Office of History Records.