Incident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 12858,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55011

Date:Monday 27 January 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 12858
MSN: 683A-1158
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grostenquin, Moselle -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:2 Wing, RCAF Grostenquin, France
Destination airport:2 Wing, RCAF Grostenquin, France
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
421 Squadron pilot, F/L L. G. Van Vliet, had taken off on a routine training mission, when he realized that the afterburner nozzle had malfunctioned, remaining in the open position. His attempt to use the ENCS failed and he set up a return to base, above a low under cast. He initiated an afterburner climb to 32,000 feet in the hopes of gliding back to the base. During this time the engine oil low level light illuminated. Considering a low under cast at 2500 and 2 1/2 miles visibility, and the possibility of oil starvation and engine seizure, the pilot safely ejected at 12,000 feet, 20 NM from the base.

Sources:

RCAF DFS "Flight Comment" 1964-6 Sept-Oct (Pg 24)
http://rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_12851_12900_detailed.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20171106232040/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Canadian_CF-104.htm