Incident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 12745,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55022

Date:Wednesday 12 October 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 12745
MSN: 683A-1045
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:50 nm NE of CFB Cold Lake, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Station Cold Lake, Alberta
Destination airport:RCAF Station Cold Lake, Alberta
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
18 April 1962: Taken on strength. Served at RCAF Station Cold Lake, Alberta with No. 6 (ST/R) Operational Training Unit. On 12 October 1963, while flying at 2000 feet, F/L R.R. Challoner’s aircraft ingested a Snow Goose and parts of the intake. The engine failed and he was forced to safely eject from his aircraft approximately 50 NM north-east of Cold Lake.

Sources:

http://www.ody.ca/~bwalker/RCAF_12700_12750_detailed.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20171106232040/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Canadian_CF-104.htm
http://www.int_birdstrike.org/Vienna_Papers/IBSC22%20WP21.pdf
https://www.tc.gc.ca/eng/civilaviation/publications/tp13549-chapter13-2139.htm
Canadian Starfighters, 1961 - 1986: Patrick Martin. ISBN 978-3-935687-98-0