Accident Cessna 120 N72392,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5503

Date:Saturday 18 October 1969
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:
Registration: N72392
MSN: 9578
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Seneca, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
stalled during l turn after t/o from river.Aproxly 40 lbs over t/o wt. Float eqpd.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC70A0044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB