Accident General Dynamics KF-16D 93-117,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55034

Date:Friday 20 July 2007
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics KF-16D
Owner/operator:121st FS, 20th FW, Republic of Korea Air Force
Registration: 93-117
MSN: KD-37
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yellow Sea, near Seosan AB, South Chungcheong Province -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Seosan AB (RKTP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 93-4117, delivered to Korea under FMS program Peace Bridge II. Written off 20 July 2007: The KF-16D crashed around 21:00 hours local time after taking off from Seosan AB, South Chungcheong Province, about 150 kilometres (94 miles) south of Seoul. Helicopters, surveillance planes and patrol boats were combing the crash but the two crew members (Lt. Park In-chul and Lt. Col. Lee Kyu-jin) are presumed to be dead. The aircraft is believed to have come down in the Yellow Sea, off the west coast of South Korea

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 340]
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/4322/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1993.html
4. http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/project/year_pages/2007_Losses.htm#jul