Hard landing Incident Lockheed F-16C ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55039

Date:Monday 30 June 2003
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-16C
Owner/operator:Republic of Korea Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gimhae International Airport -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gimhae International Airport (PUS/RKPK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Very hard landing on runway 18L/36R after oil pressure problems. Pilot ejected but the aircraft slid further on the runway and catching fire.

Sources:

Scramble 291
2. http://www.f-16.net/f-16_mishaps_airforce-ROKAF.html
3. http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/RoKAF/f_16_rokaf.htm
AFM OCT 2003