Incident Lockheed Martin KF-16D Fighting Falcon 90-938,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55040

Date:Wednesday 18 September 2002
Time:20:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin KF-16D Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Republic of Korea Air Force (RoKAF)
Registration: 90-938
MSN: 5B-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sangju -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jungwon AB, South Korea (RKTI)
Destination airport:Jungwon AB, South Korea (RKTI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine stalled due to damage done to the fuel pipes during maintenance. Crashed at Nakdong firing range, near Sangju. Both crew ejected safely. 19th FWg

Sources:

Scramble 300
3. http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/RoKAF/f_16_rokaf.htm
4. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/3310/