Accident Westland Puma HC.1 (SA 330E) XW200,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55054

Date:Monday 9 April 2001
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Puma HC.1 (SA 330E)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: XW200
MSN: 1048/F9747
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kacanik -   Kosovo
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:pick up point
Destination airport:Pristina, Kosovo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after take-off after collecting the patrol the helicopter inadvertently entered cloud and the pilot elected to reduce height to attempt to regain visual contact with the ground.

However, the helicopter was now over a steep valley and descended some 1,200 feet until the pilot suddenly saw trees in front of him. He pitched the helicopter up 'sharply' and then leveled off. The helicopter then began to settle and struck trees on the valley side with little forward motion about 1,400 feet below the elevation of the pick up point. The flight had lasted about three minutes.

Sources:

1. http://mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/9C917E52-F6DB-475D-AEB2-8ECE547B750D/0/maas01_03_puma_hc1_xw200_09apr01.pdf
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2001.htm