Incident Westland Puma HC.1 (SA 330E) XW207,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55055

Date:Wednesday 19 April 2000
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Puma HC.1 (SA 330E)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: XW207
MSN: WA1091
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Catterick, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Catterick Training Area
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed Hipswell Moor in the Catterick Training area after the tail hit the ground during a nose high approach.

Sources:

1. http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/uk/719398.stm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2000.htm