Accident Blackburn Buccaneer S.2B XX891,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55080

Date:Thursday 11 August 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bucc model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Buccaneer S.2B
Owner/operator:16 Sqn RAF
Registration: XX891
MSN: B3-07-73
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kervenheim,5 NM ENE of RAF Laarbruch, Dusseldorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Laarbruch (EDUL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled at a low height (200 feet) while the crew was distracted by an emergency landing gear situation, the pilot being engaged in a radio conversation and the navigator probably consulting his emergency checklist.
Crew:
F/Lt Mark Evans (pilot) RAF - ejected safely
F/Lt Anthony Stewart Dakin (nav.) RAF - ejected out of seat envelope, and was killed on impact with the ground)

Sources:

http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1985/1985%20-%202270.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20170721225135/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Buccaneer.htm
http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/S2B_XX891_files/0_S2B_XX891.html
www.ukserials.com