Incident Blackburn Buccaneer S.2B XX890,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55089

Date:Thursday 18 August 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bucc model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Buccaneer S.2B
Owner/operator:XV Sqn RAF
Registration: XX890
MSN: B3-06-73
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Laarbruch, Kleve, Dusseldorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Laarbruch (EDUL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while in the circuit at Laarbruch, West Germany after the crew ejected following loss of control due to an engine fire caused by turbine failure. Crew later named as Flt. Lt. K.I.Mackenzie (pilot) and Flt. Lt. R.A.Pittaway (navigator)

According to some sources XX890 was further damaged whilst being transported by low-loader from RAF Laarbruch to Brüggen at night when it was was struck by a car

This accident has been confused with another one. Official IFS report confirmed XX890 was lost as T/P flap failed to move and aircraft got into 30-20-0 configuration on GCA leading to stall. CCrw had slight injuries.

Sources:

1. http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/S2B_XX890_files/0_S2B_XX890.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170721225135/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Buccaneer.htm
3. http://www.aeroplanemonthly.com/features/qaa-archive/354-februarys-questions
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1977.htm
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://sites.google.com/site/raflaarbruch/home/laarbruch-abstuerze]