Incident Boeing Chinook HC1 (CH-47C) ZA678,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55112

Date:Monday 24 July 1989
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Chinook HC1 (CH-47C)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: ZA678
MSN: B.825/MA009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Odiham, Hampshire (ODH/EGYO) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Odiham (ODH/EGVO)
Destination airport:RAF Odiham (ODH/EGVO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during a hover during an air test at RAF Odiham. Deemed to be damaged beyond repair, and struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I). To Ground instructional use at RAF Odiham as 9229M. Input pinion fitted in reverse to rear transmission.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19890724_za678.pdf
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1989.htm
3. http://hawkerhurricane.150m.com/odiham.htm
4. http://hansard.millbanksystems.com/written_answers/1990/dec/19/air-accidents