Accident IAR330L Puma 72,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55131

Date:Saturday 23 December 1989
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAR330L Puma
Owner/operator:Forţele Aeriene Române
Registration: 72
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Alba Iulia -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Timisoara
Destination airport:Bucharest
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed during Romanian Revolution 16.-27.December 1989. The helicopter crashed on a hill after being shot at with a 7.62 mm machine gun.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225233/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Romania/Romanian_Helo/romania_helo.htm