Incident MiG-21U-600 263,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55136

Date:Thursday 20 June 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21U-600
Owner/operator:FAG-15 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 263
MSN: 662516
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rietschen -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rothenburg Air Base (EDBR)
Destination airport:Rothenburg Air Base (EDBR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
OLtn Falko Rose and OS (Cadet) Wolfgang Kilian ejected safety after nose gear did not deploy.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20150125053226/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/MiG-21.htm
http://home.snafu.de/veith/fag-15.htm
https://www.mil-airfields.de/deutschland/rothenburg-flugplatz.html