Mid-air collision Incident MiG-21MF Lancer-C 5819,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55138

Date:Thursday 26 August 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21MF Lancer-C
Owner/operator:Romanian Air Force
Registration: 5819
MSN: 96005819/042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cristesti -   Romania
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Câmpia Turzii
Destination airport:Câmpia Turzii
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between two MiG-21's of the Romanian Air Force (5819 and 6700) over the town of Cristesti, central Romania during an exercise. Both pilots ejected safely. Wreckage fell into the town, injuring one man and damaged houses.

Sources:

Scramble 307
https://adevarul.ro/news/eveniment/cate-mig-uri-s-au-prabusit-acum-1_5b409be6df52022f75f34ad2/index.html
AFM OCT 2004