Accident Northrop F-5E 4003,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55154

Date:Saturday 16 September 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5E
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana (FAM)
Registration: 4003
MSN: MX.1003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mexico City, MEX -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mexican Air Force F-5E (Cap Héctor Ricardo Trejo Flores) collided with a T-33, flying in a three ship formation. All aircraft crashed, just one pilot survived. The collision occurred during Independence Day celebrations in Mexico City.

Sources:

Flight International 24-30 April 1996
http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=990CE6D8103AF934A2575AC0A963958260
Scramble
El Siglo de Torreón 18 September 1995, p1/30 September 1995, p21