Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet MM52-2903,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55181

Date:Friday 23 July 1954
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM52-2903
MSN: 3050-1822B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Chioggia (VE) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aviano AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the Adriatic Sea about 20 miles off coast during a simulated attack. Pilot Ten Alberto Zambonati (33) killed.

Sources:

Scramble
La Stampa 24 July 1954, p7
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/1954.htm