Incident Republic F-84G Thunderjet MM51-11055,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55183

Date:Monday 5 October 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM51-11055
MSN: ...._1508G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aviano (PN) -   Italy
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Burnt out after tank lorry exploded. An arming crew was working on the aircraft guns, suddenly he fires a shot with tank lorry in the front of aircraft. No one injured

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm