Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet MM51-10144,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55184

Date:Thursday 23 July 1953
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM51-10144
MSN: ...._597B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Combessiat (Ain) -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lyon-Bron
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into building at La Ferme du Pont. Pilot S.Ten Guido Vanini (26) and a woman on ground killed. Bad weather and poor visibility conditions. Flying in seven ship formation.

Sources:

Scramble
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1953_07/19530724_0006.pdf
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm