Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet MM51-10881,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55185

Date:Tuesday 7 April 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM51-10881
MSN: ...._1334B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aviano (PN) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aviano AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after take-off for engine failure. Aircraft crashed inside airport but pilot, SM Pietro Salvadori (36) ejected too late and was killed.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
unknown