Accident Fiat G.91R-1B MM6394,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55190

Date:Wednesday 21 March 1990
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic g91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat G.91R-1B
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6394
MSN: 198
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Vitale di Canizzano (TV) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Treviso-Sant'Angelo (TV)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take-off two kms from airport due to engine failure. Pilot Franco Maroni (34) ejected but was killed when parachute did not open.

Sources:

Scramble
La Stampa 22 March 1990, p9
Air Forces Monthly May 1990