Bird strike Incident Fiat G.91Y MM6464,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55191

Date:Tuesday 7 November 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic g91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat G.91Y
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6464
MSN: 2026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maglie (Lecce) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after bird strike at 900 ft/400 kts and engine fire. Pilot M. Dasta ejected to safety.

Sources:

Serious birdstrike-related accidents to military aircraft of Europe and Israel: list and analysis of circumstances / W. John Richardson (Published in International 8ird Strike Committee Proceedings and Papers 23)
Scramble
http://web.archive.org/web/20120622190432/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Fiat_G91.htm
Flight International 16-22 May 1990, p39
Air Forces Monthly September 1996