Accident Fiat G.91Y MM6484,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55195

Date:Tuesday 29 March 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic g91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat G.91Y
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6484
MSN: 2046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km from Cervia AB (RA) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cervia AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from 1000 meters height while flying in four ship formation on return to base. Disintegrated at 300 meters altitude without communication. Cap Umberto Ratta (30).

Sources:

Flight International 24 March 1984, p752
Scramble
La Stampa 30 March 1983, p6