Accident Fiat G.91T-1 MM6320,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55222

Date:Saturday 19 June 1965
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic g91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat G.91T-1
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6320
MSN: 50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Le Bourget Airport, Val d'Oise 95 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on a parking lot during Paris Air Show, killing 8 people on the ground and injuring 12; 50 cars destroyed. Pilot Cap Italo Tonati (31) also died.

Sources:

Scramble
Passauer Neue Presse 21 June 1965, p3
La Stampa 20 June 1965, p1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 February 1961 MM6284 Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI) 1 Pratica di Mare (RM) w/o