Accident Bell UH-1H H-18,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55272

Date:Thursday 18 November 2004
Time:c. 18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Registration: H-18
MSN: 8714
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:40 km from San Carlos de Bariloche, RN -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:San Carlos de Bariloche
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on return when supporting a fire fighting mission. Location: Cañadon de Villegas (Villegas Canyon), El Boyon area, Rio Negro Province. Cause was severe wind shear, which resulted in the tail boom breaking off.

Sources:

Scramble 309
http://www.nuevamayoria.com/ES/INVESTIGACIONES/seguridad/060915.html
AFM JAN 2005, p74/FEB 2005, p74