Incident Avro Vulcan B Mk 2 XM576,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55318

Date:Tuesday 25 May 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VULC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Vulcan B Mk 2
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: XM576
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire (EGXP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During an asymmetric approach to RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire, the aircraft drifted to the left of the runway. While attempting to fly a go-around, a wing hit the ground and aircraft swung and came to rest in a car park.
The crew all escaped without injury.

Sources:

Flight International, 2 May 1981
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1960s.html
http://www.avrovulcan.org.uk/gg/xm576_scampton.htm
www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm