Gear-up landing Accident SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1A XZ386,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55344

Date:Tuesday 23 June 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1A
Owner/operator:226 OCU RAF
Registration: XZ386
MSN: S.137
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aberedw, Wye Valley, 3 miles SE of Builth Wells, Powys -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth (EGQS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot had to bunt and roll to port to avoid a collision when acting as an aggressor with two other Jaguars while flying up the Wye Valley three miles SE of Builth Wells, Powys. He then entered the slipstream of one of the other Jaguars and had to manoeuvre hard to avoid a collision with the ground.

Control was lost but the pilot - Flight Lieutenant Ian David Hill - ejected too late and was killed when the aircraft crashed. The pilot had previously ejected from Canberra WD963 on 29th June 1967 and belly landed in Canberra WT209 on 1st February 1968

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19870624_xz386.pdf
2. http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/Jaguar.html
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1987.htm
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20170301083329/http://www.targetlock.org.uk:80/jaguar/production_uk.html

Images:

Aberedw by the river - it’s a picnic site