Mid-air collision Accident SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1A XZ116,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55345

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1987
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1A
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: XZ116
MSN: S.117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dod Crag, Borrowdale Valley, 6 miles South of Keswick, Cumbria -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk (EGYC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 17th June 1987 this Jaguar was one of two flying together on a low level training flight, as part of the flight the pilots were cleared to fly at low level over the Lake District. The two aircraft flew low over Derwent Water from west to east and began a climb to avoid high ground east of Derwent Water. The lead Jaguar was struck head on by Tornado ZA493 which had flown down Thirlmere and was making a climbing turn east over the high ground between Thirlmere and Derwent Water. It was thought that neither pilots saw the other aircraft until moments before the collision over Castlerigg Fell because the high ground was masking the other aircraft. The Tornado struck the Jaguar around the cockpit, probably killing the pilot instantly, and the Jaguar then exploded. Wreckage fell around Castlerigg Fell where the pilot's body was later recovered. The crew of the Tornado ejected and landed safely with the aircraft crashing next to the main Borrowdale road heading south out of Keswick (which is further detailed on its own webpage).

Pilot - Flight Lieutenant Andrew Simon Mannheim RAF (Service Number 5203732S, aged 25). Killed on active service 17/6/1987. Cremated Horsham St.Faith, Norfolk.

Andrew Mannheim was born on 14th September 1961 in London. He was appointed to a permanent commission in the RAF to the rank of Acting Pilot Officer on 14th September 1980 and was graded as P/O on 15th July 1983 (with seniority 15th October 1981). He was promoted to Flying Officer on 15th January 1984 (with seniority of 15th April 1982) and to Flight Lieutenant on 15th October 1984

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19870617_xz116_za493.pdf
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170301083329/http://www.targetlock.org.uk:80/jaguar/production_uk.html
3. http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/Jaguar.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm
5. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/lakes/xz116.html
6. https://www.whatdotheyknow.com/request/mid_air_incident_of_17061987_raf#incoming-1589281
7. https://www.pprune.org/military-aviation/352048-mid-air-incident-17-06-1987-raf-tornado-gr1-za493-jaguar-gr1a-xz116.html
8. Jaguar XZ116 at RAF Abingdon 13/9/1986: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1136865
9. https://www.facebook.com/41sqnRAF/photos/jaguar-gr1-xz116g-flown-over-the-lake-district-by-flt-lt-andrew-mannheim-latest-/2133235283570469/
10. https://api.parliament.uk/historic-hansard/written-answers/1989/apr/24/raf-aircraft-crashes