This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-NOV-1986 |
Time: | 14:02 |
Type: | SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1A |
Owner/operator: | 226 OCU RAF |
Registration: | XX732 |
MSN: | S.29 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Stock Hill, Eskdalemuir Forest, 11nm SW of Hawick, Borders -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Lossiemouth (EGQS) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | RAF BOI |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Crashed onto Stechs Hill in the Eskdalemuir Forest, eleven miles SW of Hawick, Borders, Scoltand. The USAF exchange pilot (Captain David Buteau USAF) did not eject and was killed. Possibly due to disorientation in cloud and being preoccupied with trying to recover from a dive and being unaware of the proximity of the ground
According to the official Board of Inquiry report, the Jaguar took off from RAF Lossiemouth at 12:35 hours on 27 November 1986. The aircraft was last sighted on radar over RAF Spadeadam at 13:05 hours, and reported "missing" at 14:05. The wreckage of the Jaguar, and the body of the pilot, were discovered at 20:45 hours
Sources:
1. Flight International 16 May 1987
2. Flight International 13 Dec. 1986 at
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1986/1986%20-%203366.html 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1986.htm 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm 5.
https://www.pprune.org/military-aircrew/386770-jaguar-aircraft-accidents.html 6.
https://www.whatdotheyknow.com/request/boi_report_for_jaguar_xx732 - Board of Inquiry report
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 month |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Media: