ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55348
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-OCT-1985 |
Time: | |
Type: | SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1 |
Owner/operator: | 6 Sqn Royal Air Force (6 Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | XX728 |
MSN: | S.25 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Hartside Pass, 4 miles WSW of Alston, Cumbria -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Coltishall, Norfolk |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During a three aircraft low level formation change and while in turn the No 2 aircraft collided with the formation leader. The No 2 pilot - Flg Off Friday - ejected safely, but the leader did not and was killed when the aircraft crashed into Hartside Pass, near Alston, Cumbria
Sources:
1.
http://www.targetlock.org.uk/jaguar/service_uk.html 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19851007_xx728_xx731.pdf 3.
http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/Jaguar.html 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XX