ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55349
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-JUL-1985 |
Time: | |
Type: | SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1A |
Owner/operator: | 2 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | XZ365 / 33 |
MSN: | S.132 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Meschede, near Dortmund -
Germany
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Laarbruch |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Struck trees on the top of a 2,450ft hill near Meschede, east of Dortmund, West Germany. The pilot (Flg. Off. I. J. Baston) maintained control of the aircraft but ejected when a fire started in the cockpit, and the aircraft began to disintegrate
Sources:
http://mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/32347FDD-090B-4A84-8FE0-4F3DC5573674/0/maas85_12_jaguar_gr1a_xz365_9jul85.pdf www.ukserials.com http://web.archive.org/web/20170301083329/http://www.targetlock.org.uk:80/jaguar/production_uk.html http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm Scramble