Incident SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1 XX721, 22 Jun 1983
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55356

Date:22-JUN-1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1
Owner/operator:54 Squadron Royal Air Force (54 Sqn RAF)
Registration: XX721
MSN: S.18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:7 miles from Hahn AB -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hahn AB
Destination airport:Hahn AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Both engines flamed out almost immediately after take off from Hahn, West Germany due to fuel starvation. The Danish pilot - Capt. Nils J. Halvgaard - was unable to relight the engines and attempted to return to base but was forced to eject at a height of 800 feet

Sources:

http://mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/7133647E-624C-45B4-BA4B-13EAF34894B7/0/maas83_10_jaguar_gr1_xx721_22jun83.pdf
Aviation News 26 July - 8 August 1985
www.ukserials.com
http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/Jaguar.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20170301083329/http://www.targetlock.org.uk:80/jaguar/production_uk.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm