ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55358
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-JUN-1983 |
Time: | |
Type: | SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1 |
Owner/operator: | 2 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | XZ105 |
MSN: | S.106 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Terrington Basin, near Goose Bay CAFB -
Canada
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Goose Bay CAFB, Canada |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Collided with Jaguar GR1 XZ110 during a three aircraft echelon break to port while approach to Goose Bay, Canada. Pilots of both Jaguars ejected safely, the aircraft crashing into water surrounding the airfield
Sources:
http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/Jaguar.html http://mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/822CF4BC-957D-48EE-BB43-2CC65E601C57/0/maas83_09_jaguar_gr1_xz110_and_gr1_xz110_16jun83.pdf http://web.archive.org/web/20170301083329/http://www.targetlock.org.uk:80/jaguar/production_uk.html